Is Member's Mark Oatful Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • butter with natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, small clusters deliver a mild toasted sweet flavor and crisp bite; many users find them convenient for on the go snacking, lunchboxes, or as a topping for yogurt and ice cream. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture and portable packaging, with sweetness described as moderate. Some mention occasional crumbliness also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Oat Flour, Invert Cane Sugar, Dried Apricots (sulfur Dioxide [preservative], Rice Flour), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Butter With Natural Flavor (cream, Natural Flavor), Raisins, Flax Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Granulated Sugar, Shredded Coconut, Honey, Quinoa, Chia Seeds, Salt, Baking Soda, Vanilla Flavor. Contains Milk and Coconut.

Check Member's Mark Oatful Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButteryNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go