Is Member's Mark Pancake Activity Kit With Complete Pancake Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- whey
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PANCAKE MIX INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CHOCOLATE FROSTING INGREDIENTS: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, AGAR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM. VANILLA FROSTING INGREDIENTS: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, AGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM. SPRINKLES INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), CORN STARCH. LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, ADDED COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check Member's Mark Pancake Activity Kit With Complete Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Pancake Activity Kit With Complete Pancake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


