Is Member's Mark Pancake Activity Kit With Complete Pancake Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate frosting powdered sugar
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PANCAKE MIX INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CHOCOLATE FROSTING INGREDIENTS: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, AGAR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM. VANILLA FROSTING INGREDIENTS: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, AGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM. SPRINKLES INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), CORN STARCH. LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, ADDED COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check Member's Mark Pancake Activity Kit With Complete Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking