Is Member's Mark Pesto Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • contains milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese blend

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil Blend (basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Ascorbic Acid Preservative), Cheese Blend ( Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk [pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes]), Vegetable Oil Blend (canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Water, Granulated Garlic, Pine Nuts, Ascorbic Acid, Preservative, Citic Acid , Rosemary Extract Contains mILK (Tree Nuts).

Check Member's Mark Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSpreadGarnishingTopping