Is Member's Mark Poblano Queso Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sharp cheddar cheese
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +2 more
sharp cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Juices, Water, Dried Green Chili Cheese Sauce (maltodextrin, Food Starch Modified, Whey, Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes]), Highly Refined Coconut Oil, Salt, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Spices, Sugar. Less Than 2% Of Dried Green Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color)]), Anticaking Blend (potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Roasted Poblano Peppers, Spices (dehydrated Garlic, Spices Including Black Pepper, Red Pepper, White Pepper), Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Paprika, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Celery Seed, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion. Contains Milk.
Check Member's Mark Poblano Queso Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Poblano Queso Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


