Is Member's Mark Premium Albacore Tuna In Water Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna
  • white tuna

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This albacore has a mild, clean taste with firm, flaky texture and moist mouthfeel. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, pasta, and wraps, reviewers praise consistent chunkiness and neutral flavor while noting occasional variability in moisture and flake size between cans, making it suitable for versatile everyday recipes and meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Water, Sea Salt. Contains: Tuna.

Check Member's Mark Premium Albacore Tuna In Water against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchMeal Prep