Is Member's Mark Rotisserie Chicken Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Chicken Breast: Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Yellow Corn Flour, Spices, Paprika, Garlic, Sugar, Citric Acid, Onion, Paprika Oleoresin. Dressing: Mayonnaise (soy Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Prepared Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seeds, Sea Salt), Onion, Lemon Juice, Celery Salt (salt, Celery), Spices, Salt, Water, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Diced Celery. Contains Eggs.

Check Member's Mark Rotisserie Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSalad ToppingSnacking
Vegan? Member's Mark Rotisserie Chicken Salad | Spoonful