This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Member's Mark Salsa Verde Chicken Bowls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Rice Starch, Rotisserie Seasoning [salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt], Rice And Vegetable Blend [cooked Enriched Long Grain Parboiled White Rice, Water, Parboiled Long Grain White Rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid], Corn, Black Beans, Zucchini, Cilantro Lime Seasoning [salt, Garlic, Sugar, Citric Acid, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Spices], Canola Oil, Green Chile Peppers, 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Yeast Extract, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic).

Check Member's Mark Salsa Verde Chicken Bowls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
GrainyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Member's Mark Salsa Verde Chicken Bowls | Spoonful