Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Trader Joe's Salsa Verde Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with a zesty note and moderate heat, offering a smooth-yet-chunky texture that clings to chips and coats tacos. Common uses include dipping, topping grilled proteins, and stirring into rice or soups; reviewers often mention consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in spiciness and overall value scores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatillo, green chili (green chilli pepper, salt, citric acid), water, salt, dehydrated onion, jalapeño garlic puree (garlic, citric acid).

Check Trader Joe's Salsa Verde against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
TangySpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Trader Joe's Salsa Verde | Spoonful