Is Member's Mark Salsa Verde Chicken Bowls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Rice Starch, Rotisserie Seasoning [salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt], Rice And Vegetable Blend [cooked Enriched Long Grain Parboiled White Rice, Water, Parboiled Long Grain White Rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid], Corn, Black Beans, Zucchini, Cilantro Lime Seasoning [salt, Garlic, Sugar, Citric Acid, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Spices], Canola Oil, Green Chile Peppers, 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Yeast Extract, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic).

Check Member's Mark Salsa Verde Chicken Bowls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
GrainyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish