Is Member's Mark The Better Nut Bar Soy Free?

Description
A compact snack bar offering a toasted, sweet flavor with a firm, crunchy-then-chewy texture. Commonly eaten between meals, with coffee, or carried for on-the-go bites. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and flavor consistency; some report occasional stickiness, hardness, or overly sweet batches, while others praise value and convenient packaging and portability.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A compact snack bar offering a toasted, sweet flavor with a firm, crunchy-then-chewy texture. Commonly eaten between meals, with coffee, or carried for on-the-go bites. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and flavor consistency; some report occasional stickiness, hardness, or overly sweet batches, while others praise value and convenient packaging and portability.
Ingredients
DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, INULIN, DRY ROASTED CASHEWS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (ORGANIC SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WALNUTS, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP.
Check Member's Mark The Better Nut Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark The Better Nut Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
About this product
Snack · Bar


