Is Member's Mark Salsa Verde Chicken Bowls Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • marinated chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Rice Starch, Rotisserie Seasoning [salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt], Rice And Vegetable Blend [cooked Enriched Long Grain Parboiled White Rice, Water, Parboiled Long Grain White Rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid], Corn, Black Beans, Zucchini, Cilantro Lime Seasoning [salt, Garlic, Sugar, Citric Acid, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Spices], Canola Oil, Green Chile Peppers, 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Yeast Extract, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic).

Check Member's Mark Salsa Verde Chicken Bowls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
GrainyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish