No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Member's Mark Salsa Verde Chicken Bowls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Rice Starch, Rotisserie Seasoning [salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt], Rice And Vegetable Blend [cooked Enriched Long Grain Parboiled White Rice, Water, Parboiled Long Grain White Rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid], Corn, Black Beans, Zucchini, Cilantro Lime Seasoning [salt, Garlic, Sugar, Citric Acid, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Spices], Canola Oil, Green Chile Peppers, 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Yeast Extract, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic).

Check Member's Mark Salsa Verde Chicken Bowls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
GrainyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish
Vegan? Member's Mark Salsa Verde Chicken Bowls | Spoonful