Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Trader Joe's Salsa Verde Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with a zesty note and moderate heat, offering a smooth-yet-chunky texture that clings to chips and coats tacos. Common uses include dipping, topping grilled proteins, and stirring into rice or soups; reviewers often mention consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in spiciness and overall value scores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatillo, green chili (green chilli pepper, salt, citric acid), water, salt, dehydrated onion, jalapeño garlic puree (garlic, citric acid).

Check Trader Joe's Salsa Verde against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
TangySpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Trader Joe's Salsa Verde | Spoonful