Is Member's Mark Seasoned Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Bites Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour
  • natural flavour
  • flavouring
  • modified food starch

flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned, fully cooked grilled chicken bites offer a savory, smoky flavor and tender, slightly chewy texture. People commonly use them for quick meals, salads, wraps, snacks, and appetizers. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent seasoning, and reheating ease, though some report occasional uneven piece size or heating variability across cooking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, seasoning (flavour [salt, autolyzed yeast, yeast, chicken fat, chicken broth, natural flavour], brown sugar, flavouring, spices, smoked paprika, citric acid, mushroom powder, dried lemon peel powder, dehydrated red bell pepper, natural flavour), contains 2% or less of modified food starch, sodium bicarbonate and/or potassium bicarbonate, natural flavour, sodium phosphates, soybean oil.

Check Member's Mark Seasoned Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingLunch