Is Member's Mark Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • cultured buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Whey, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Lactose, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Buttermilk (buttermilk, Whey, Lactic Acid), Lactic Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SourSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish