Is Member's Mark Sparkling Water Watermelon Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • biotin
  • calcium-d-pantothenate
  • vitamin b12
  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • +2 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Vegetable Juice (color), Gum Arabic, Citric Acid, Glycerol Ester Of Wood Rosin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Calcium-d-pantothenate, Biotin, Green Tea Leaf Extract, Potassium Benzoate (preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta (preservative).

Check Member's Mark Sparkling Water Watermelon Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go