Is Member's Mark Street Corn Dip With White Meat Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • cultured pasteurized whole milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Cheese Culture, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Vinegar, Eggs, Egg Yolks, Contains 2% Or Less Salt, Sugar, Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Concentrated Pepper, Dried Garlic, Mustard Oil), Roasted Corn, Cooked White Meat Chicken (cooked White Meat Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Sour Cream, Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Contains 2% Or Less Distilled Vinegar, Seasoning (spice, Salt, Lime Juice Powder, Citric Acid, Lime Juice, Ascorbic Acid, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Glucono Delta Lactone, Cultured Dextrose, Spices, Modified Food Starch, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Annatto, Paprika Color) Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Member's Mark Street Corn Dip With White Meat Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Container, Dipping Sauce, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryCreamyGarlickySlightly Acidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepSandwich Filling