Is Member's Mark Street Corn Dip With White Meat Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked white meat chicken
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • calcium propionate

cooked white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Cheese Culture, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Vinegar, Eggs, Egg Yolks, Contains 2% Or Less Salt, Sugar, Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Concentrated Pepper, Dried Garlic, Mustard Oil), Roasted Corn, Cooked White Meat Chicken (cooked White Meat Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Sour Cream, Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Contains 2% Or Less Distilled Vinegar, Seasoning (spice, Salt, Lime Juice Powder, Citric Acid, Lime Juice, Ascorbic Acid, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Glucono Delta Lactone, Cultured Dextrose, Spices, Modified Food Starch, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Annatto, Paprika Color) Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Member's Mark Street Corn Dip With White Meat Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Container, Dipping Sauce, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryCreamyGarlickySlightly Acidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepSandwich Filling