Is Member's Mark The Better Muffin Bar Soft Baked Oat Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Blend (rolled Oats, Oat Flour, Sorghum Flour, Quinoa Flakes), Tapioca Syrup, Cane Syrup, Fig Paste, Coconut Oil, Inulin, White Icing (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives], Salt), Dried Blueberries (blueberries, Cane Sugar), Isolated Soy Protein, Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Tocopherols (for Freshness). Contains Coconut and Soy.
Check Member's Mark The Better Muffin Bar Soft Baked Oat Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark The Better Muffin Bar Soft Baked Oat Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bars Cinnamon Bun Flavor
About this product
Snack · Bar


