Is Member's Mark The Better Nut Bar Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Gluten Free?

Description
A handheld snack offering a pronounced bittersweet and salty contrast, with a firm exterior and a chewy, crunchy interior; commonly consumed as an on-the-go treat, quick office bite, or hiking snack. Reviews frequently note balanced flavor, satisfying texture, convenient packaging, and occasional remarks about sweetness or salt intensity and portability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- brown rice syrup
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A handheld snack offering a pronounced bittersweet and salty contrast, with a firm exterior and a chewy, crunchy interior; commonly consumed as an on-the-go treat, quick office bite, or hiking snack. Reviews frequently note balanced flavor, satisfying texture, convenient packaging, and occasional remarks about sweetness or salt intensity and portability.
Ingredients
DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, DRY ROASTED CASHEWS, FIBER BLEND (SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, INULIN), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (ORGANIC SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PUMPKIN SEEDS, HONEY, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WALNUTS, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP. CONTAINS ALMONDS, CASHEWS, WALNUTS, SOY. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, MILK, EGG, TREE NUTS.
Check Member's Mark The Better Nut Bar Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark The Better Nut Bar Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Reviews
Gluten-free according to Sam's
This product is not labeled gluten-free and Spoonful flagged brown rice syrup as a potential source of hidden gluten. I had purchased a case before I was diagnosed with celiac disease and, desperate to have a relatively clean snack on hand while overhauling my kitchen, I chatted with and then emailed Sam's Club customer service to get answers. They did confirm to me that the brown rice syrup in this product is gluten-free, as is the product itself. Which is wonderful because they're delicious
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


