Is Member's Mark Uncured Canadian Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly smoky, savory slices offer a firm yet tender texture and brown evenly; commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, pizzas, and salads. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenient slicing, noting easy cooking and good value, while a minority comment on occasional saltiness or thinness of individual slices in some packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, CHERRY POWDER.

Check Member's Mark Uncured Canadian Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking