Is Member's Mark Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • milk with vitamin d

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, buttery-tasting mashed potatoes offering smooth texture with occasional small lumps, often described by reviewers as rich and satisfying. Commonly used as a side for roasts, holiday meals, or weeknight dinners; praised for quick preparation and consistent results, though some customers note variability in seasoning and moisture level and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yukon Gold Potatoes, Milk With Vitamin D, Butter (sweet Cream, Salt). Water, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (gum Arabic, Salt, Organic Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor), Black Pepper, Nisin Preparation (salt, Nisin, As An Antimicrobial). Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish