Is Memories Of Dad's Grill Maple, Apple & Beer Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES (CONTAIN CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOUR, SULPHITES), DARK ALE (BARLEY), CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, BUTTER (MILK), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, DRIED ONIONS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, CARAMEL, DEXTROSE), FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR).

Check Memories Of Dad's Grill Maple, Apple & Beer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Memories Of Dad's Grill Maple, Apple & Beer Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryMalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading