Is MEMPHIS MADNESS BARBECUE SAUCE, MEMPHIS MADNESS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, SALT, ORGANIC MUSTARD POWDER, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC WHEAT, SALT), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC JALAPENO PUREE (ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ORGANIC VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE). ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC SPICE BLEND (ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, SILICON DEXTROSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TAMARIND, ORGANIC SPICES (ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC ALL SPICE ORGANIC CLOVES), ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL ANCHOVY FLAVOR, ORGANIC LEMON EXTRACT, ORGANIC GINGER OIL, ORGANIC ORANGE EXTRACT, ORGANIC CAPSICUM EXTRACT, NATURAL ONION FLAVOR.

Check MEMPHIS MADNESS BARBECUE SAUCE, MEMPHIS MADNESS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangyGarlicky
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichMeal Prep