Is MEMPHIS MADNESS BARBECUE SAUCE, MEMPHIS MADNESS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat
  • organic soy sauce
  • natural anchovy flavor

organic wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, SALT, ORGANIC MUSTARD POWDER, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC WHEAT, SALT), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC JALAPENO PUREE (ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ORGANIC VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE). ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC SPICE BLEND (ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, SILICON DEXTROSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TAMARIND, ORGANIC SPICES (ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC ALL SPICE ORGANIC CLOVES), ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL ANCHOVY FLAVOR, ORGANIC LEMON EXTRACT, ORGANIC GINGER OIL, ORGANIC ORANGE EXTRACT, ORGANIC CAPSICUM EXTRACT, NATURAL ONION FLAVOR.

Check MEMPHIS MADNESS BARBECUE SAUCE, MEMPHIS MADNESS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangyGarlicky
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichMeal Prep