Is MEMPHIS STYLE BAR-B-Q SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy

hydrolyzed soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRAT MADE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ANCHOVIES, WATER, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN), VINEGAR, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, CHILI POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, CAYENNE PEPPER, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CITRUS OIL, COLORS (YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6).

Check MEMPHIS STYLE BAR-B-Q SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingSandwich