Is Menard Old Mill Caramel Cheddar Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese - cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, SUGAR, MOLASSES, CANOLA OIL, BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE - CULTURED MILK, SALT ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDES YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6), PARMESAN CHEESE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. PACKAGED IN A FACILITY THAT USES SHARED EQUIPMENT WITH THESE INGREDIENTS: TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS.

Check Menard Old Mill Caramel Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go