Is Menard Old Mill Caramel Cheddar Popcorn Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, SUGAR, MOLASSES, CANOLA OIL, BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE - CULTURED MILK, SALT ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDES YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6), PARMESAN CHEESE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. PACKAGED IN A FACILITY THAT USES SHARED EQUIPMENT WITH THESE INGREDIENTS: TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS.
Check Menard Old Mill Caramel Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Menard Old Mill Caramel Cheddar Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


