Is Menard Old Mill Caramel Cheddar Popcorn Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk
- parmesan cheese
- whey
- cheddar cheese - cultured milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, SUGAR, MOLASSES, CANOLA OIL, BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE - CULTURED MILK, SALT ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDES YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6), PARMESAN CHEESE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. PACKAGED IN A FACILITY THAT USES SHARED EQUIPMENT WITH THESE INGREDIENTS: TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS.
Check Menard Old Mill Caramel Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Menard Old Mill Caramel Cheddar Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


