Is MENOPEACE - 120 VCAPS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triterpenes

triterpenes

Dietitian note

Triterpene alcohols come from the oil glands of sheep.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Cohosh (Actaea Racemosa (Ranunculaceae)), Root, Triterpenes, Chaste Tree (Vitex Agnus-castus), Fruit, Agnusides, Dandelion (Taraxacum Officinale (Asteraceae)), Root Extract, Flavonoids, Dong Quai (Angelica Sinensis), Z-ligustilide, Red Clover (Trifolium Pratense), Flower Tops Extract, Isoflavones, Mg Aie, Wild Yam (Dioscorea Villosa), Rhizome 8:1 Extract, Diosgenin, Aie , Aglycone Isoflavone Equivalents Vegetable Magnesium Stearate In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water

Check MENOPEACE - 120 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MENOPEACE - 120 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go