Is Men's Nutrients Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 45% total fatty acids
  • 5% total sterols
  • ascorbyl palmitate

45% total fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium (as potassium citrate), Boron (as boron glycinate), Vanadium (as bis-glycinato oxo vanadium), Proprietary mixed carotenoid blend (as lutein, lycopene, zeaxanthin), Inositol, Alpha lipoic acid, MacularSynergy Complex, FloraGLO® lutein, Zeaxanthin, ProstaProtect Plus*, Saw palmetto (Serenoa repens) extract (fruit) (standardized to contain 45% total fatty acids), Pygeum (Pygeum africanum) extract (bark) (standardized to contain 2.5% total sterols), Lycopene, Green tea (Camellia sinensis) leaf (standardized to contain 65% total tea catechins and 23% epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG)), Cardio Polyphenol Complex¹, Red wine grape (Vitis vinifera) concentrate (whole frut (standardized to contain 25% total polyphenols/, Grape (Vitis vinifera) extract (seed) (standardized to contain 92% polyphenols), Pomegranate (Punica granatum) extract (whole frull (standardized to contain 40% punicosides), EnduraBoost Blend*, Maca (Lepidium meyeni) extract (tuber), Astralgalus (Astragalus membranaceus) extrac, Other ingredients: vegetarian capsule (cellulose, water), ascorbyl palmitate

Check Men's Nutrients against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep