Is Mentholatum Deep Heating Pain Relieving Rub - 2 PK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan stearate
  • inactive glyceryl stearate

sorbitan stearate

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients - Purpose: Menthol 8% - External Analgesic. Methyl Salicylate 30% - External Analgesic. Inactive Ingredients: Glyceryl Stearate, Isoceteth-20, Poloxamer 407, Purified Water, Quaternium-15, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sorbitan Stearate.

Check Mentholatum Deep Heating Pain Relieving Rub - 2 PK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mentholatum Deep Heating Pain Relieving Rub - 2 PK is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalgreens

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Medication