Is Mentos Chewy & Fresh Mixed Fruit - 90 CT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • beeswax
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat, Syrup, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Orange, Strawberry, Grape, Lemon, Watermelon), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac, Gum Arabic, Colored With: (Fruit Juice, Beta-carotene, Vegetable Juice, Turmeric, Spirulina Extract)

Check Mentos Chewy & Fresh Mixed Fruit - 90 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mentos Chewy & Fresh Mixed Fruit - 90 CT is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go