Is Mentos Chewy & Fresh Mixed Fruit - 90 CT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat, Syrup, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Orange, Strawberry, Grape, Lemon, Watermelon), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac, Gum Arabic, Colored With: (Fruit Juice, Beta-carotene, Vegetable Juice, Turmeric, Spirulina Extract)
Check Mentos Chewy & Fresh Mixed Fruit - 90 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Chewy & Fresh Mixed Fruit - 90 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Where to buy
Mentos Chewy & Fresh Mixed Fruit - 90 CT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Roll


