Is Mentos Gum Pure Fresh Sugar Free Watermelon Bottle - 50 Count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmines
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • sucralose fatty acid esters
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerol

carmines

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Watermelon-flavored chewing gum offers a crisp, fruity taste and soft, springy chew; users commonly carry the resealable bottle for on-the-go freshness, after meals, or while socializing. Reviews note convenient packaging, an initially strong melon flavor that may diminish over time, and an overall agreeable, easily shareable texture and quick refresh.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Chewing Gum Base, Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup, Mannitol, Maltodextrin; Contains Less than 2 Percent of: Malic Acid, Glycerol, Rice Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Tartaric Acid, Aspartame, Watermelon Juice Powder, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Sucralose, Coconut Oil, Sucralose Fatty Acid Esters, Acesulfame K, Lecithin (Soy), Green Tea Extract (0.1%), Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, BHT to Maintain Freshness, Colored with Turmeric Oleoresin, Carmines, Blue 1.

Check Mentos Gum Pure Fresh Sugar Free Watermelon Bottle - 50 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mentos Gum Pure Fresh Sugar Free Watermelon Bottle - 50 Count is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go