Is Mentos Individual Wrap Bag Mint Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural flavors

sucrose fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Manioc Starch, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Gellan Gum, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Corn Starch, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax

Check Mentos Individual Wrap Bag Mint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mentos Individual Wrap Bag Mint is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
HardChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go