Is Mentos Pure Fresh Gum, Fresh Mint, Sugar Free, 120 Piece Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fresh mint delivers an immediate cooling sensation, starting with a firm bite that softens into a smooth, chewable texture. Commonly used for post-meal breath refreshment, travel, or keeping at a desk, reviewers cite consistent mint flavor and convenient bulk packaging, though some report the cooling intensity diminishes after extended chewing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

XYLITOL, SORBITOL, CHEWING GUM BASE, MANNITOL, GLYCERIN, MALTITOL SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RICE STARCH, ASPARTAME, ACESULFAME K, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, LECITHIN (SOY), GREEN TEA EXTRACT, CARNAUBA WAX, SUCRALOSE, XANTHAN GUM, BHT TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT. PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.

Check Mentos Pure Fresh Gum, Fresh Mint, Sugar Free, 120 Piece Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mentos Pure Fresh Gum, Fresh Mint, Sugar Free, 120 Piece Bag is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacostWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking