Is Extra Polar Ice Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 35 Piece Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • aspartame, mannitol, soy lecithin, acesulfame k, gelatin, colors

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Icy mint flavor delivers an intense cooling bite, with a firm initial chew that softens into a pliable texture. Commonly used to freshen breath after meals, during travel, or while studying. Reviewers cite strong initial coolness and portable packaging; some report flavor longevity while others say it fades after chewing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE OF: SORBITOL, GUM BASE, GLYCEROL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: ASPARTAME, MANNITOL, SOY LECITHIN, ACESULFAME K, GELATIN, COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BLUE 1 LAKE), BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check Extra Polar Ice Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 35 Piece Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Extra Polar Ice Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 35 Piece Pack is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking