Is Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar Free Fresh Mint Flavor Chewing Gum Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

xylitol, chewing gum base, sorbitol, mannitol, glycerol, maltitol syrup, natural and artificial flavors; contains less than 2 percent of: gum arabic, color (titanium dioxide), gelatine, soya lecithin, aspartame, acesulfame K, green tea extract, carnauba wax, sucralose, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, BHA to maintain freshness, sucrose esters of fatty acids, Blue 1

Check Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar Free Fresh Mint Flavor Chewing Gum against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar Free Fresh Mint Flavor Chewing Gum is available at 2 retailers

Smith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go