Is Mentos Single Roll Limited Edition | 37.5g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- grape skin extract
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
grape skin extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chewy fruit flavoured confectionery. Ingredients: sugar, glucose syrup, reconstituted fruit juices (2.5%) (grapefruit, blueberry, blackcurrant, passionfruit, pineapple, lime, banana, strawberry, grape, apple, orange, watermelon, raspberry), hydrogenated vegetable oil, acidity regulator (citric acid), rice starch, thickeners (gum arabic, gellan gum), flavourings, concentrates (spirulina, radish, lemon, blackcurrant), glazing agent (carnauba wax), emulsifier (sucrose esters of fatty acids), colours (caramel I, curcumin, grape skin extract, sodium copper chlorophyllin, carotenes, beet red).
Check Mentos Single Roll Limited Edition | 37.5g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Single Roll Limited Edition | 37.5g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Mint Flavor 14CT Roll 1.32oz
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
About this product
Candy · Roll


