Is MENUDO WITHOUT HOMINY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef tripe
- beef broth
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- tri-calcium phosphate
- dextrose
beef tripe
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF BROTH, BEEF TRIPE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SPICE, SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, CELERY POWDER AND DEHYDRATED CELERY, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SUGAR AND SOYBEAN OIL, TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, GELATIN.
Check MENUDO WITHOUT HOMINY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MENUDO WITHOUT HOMINY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
WOLF BRAND Homestyle Chili Without Beans 15 oz.
Great Value Roasted & Salted Sunflower Kernels without Shells, 16 Oz.
WHITE HOMINY ENRICHED QUICK GRITS, WHITE HOMINY
Great Value Canned White Hominy Can, 15.5 oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


