Is Meowing Heads So-fish-ticated Salmon Wet Cat Food Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • fresh deboned beef
  • beef includes - fresh salmon

fresh deboned beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

93% Salmon, Chicken & Beef includes - Fresh Salmon (28%), Fresh Deboned Chicken (25%), Salmon Broth (25%), Fresh Deboned Beef (15%), Sunflower Oil, Salmon Oil, Minerals

Check Meowing Heads So-fish-ticated Salmon Wet Cat Food Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Meowing Heads So-fish-ticated Salmon Wet Cat Food Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Meowing Heads So-fish-ticated Salmon Wet Cat Food Pouch | Spoonful