Is Merchant Gourmet Three Bean & Lentil Chilli Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Lentils (29%) (Water, Brown Lentils), Cooked Black Beans (18%) (Water, Black Beans), Cooked Pinto Beans (14%) (Water, Pinto Beans), Carrot (7%), Sweetcorn (7%), Red Pepper (6%), Tomato Paste (6%), Onions, Chipotle Chilli Seasoning (2.0%) (Sugar, Maize Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Smoked Paprika Powder ^0.1%], Chipotle Chilli Powder ^0.1%], Dried Minced Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Ground Cumin, Dried Minced Onion, Salt, Crushed Chillies, Acidity Regulator ^Citric Acid], Ground Black Pepper, Dried Rubbed Parsley, Colour ^Paprika Extract], Chilli Flavouring), Kidney Beans (1.8%), Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Parsley, Spice Extracts ^Pepper and Celery ], Colour ^Curcumin], Herb Extracts ^Marjoram, Thyme, Sage]), Tomato Powder (0.8%), Garlic Purée, Smoked Paprika Powder (0.7%), Lime Juice, Cornflour, Red Chilli, Cumin Powder, Black Pepper, Salt, Dried Oregano, Ground Bay Leaf

Check Merchant Gourmet Three Bean & Lentil Chilli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Merchant Gourmet Three Bean & Lentil Chilli is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch