Is Merchant Gourmet Burrito Supergrain Bowl 220g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Freekeh (27%) (Water, Freekeh [ Wheat ]), Cooked Black Lentils (Water, Black Lentils), Black Beans (10%), Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), Cooked Brown Long Grain Rice (Water, Brown Long Grain Rice), Sweetcorn (6%), Tomato Paste, Cooked White Quinoa (Water, White Quinoa), Chipotle Seasoning Paste (3.6%) (Sugar, Molasses, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Onion Extract, Ground Chipotle Chilli, Smoked Paprika, Jalapeno Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Extract), Red Pepper, Lime Juice, Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Red Chilli, Smoked Paprika, Cumin Powder, Vegetable Boullion (Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Parsley, Spice Extracts [Pepper, Celery Extract], Natural Colour [Curcumin], Herb Extracts [Marjoram, Thyme, Sage]), Dried Oregano, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chipotle Chilli, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Merchant Gourmet Burrito Supergrain Bowl 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merchant Gourmet Burrito Supergrain Bowl 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Merchant Gourmet Burrito Supergrain Bowl 220g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


