Is Merchant Gourmet Italian-Infused Grains Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cooked wheatberries
- wheatberries
- wheat
- natural flavourings
- yeast extract
- oats
cooked wheatberries
Dietitian noteWheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Wheatberries (67%) (Water, Wheatberries), Cooked White Quinoa (25%) (Water, White Quinoa), Herb Paste (3.2%) (Water, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Powdered Coconut Derivative (Water, Coconut Oil, Thickeners (Modified Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Colour (Mixed Carotenes)), Parsley, Basil, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Seed, Salt, Cornflour, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavouring), Sunflower Oil, Basil, Salt
Check Merchant Gourmet Italian-Infused Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merchant Gourmet Italian-Infused Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Where to buy
Merchant Gourmet Italian-Infused Grains is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


