Is Merchant Gourmet Tomatoey French Lentils 250g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly tangy flavor with earthy undertones; soft yet slightly firm bite and a saucy consistency that coats grains. Commonly used warm as a side, mixed into salads, stirred into soups or added to stews and casseroles. Reviews note convenient ready-to-heat format and consistent texture, with occasional seasoning variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Green Lentils (70%) (Water, Green Lentils), Tomato and Basil Sauce (10%) (Tomato Purée, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Water, Sugar, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch), Cooked Puy Lentils (10%) (Water, Puy Lentils), Onion (1.7%), Olive Oil, Basil (1.5%), Sundried Tomato (1.4%), White Wine (Sulphites), Natural Flavour, Garlic (0.7%), Sugar, Black Pepper, Salt

Check Merchant Gourmet Tomatoey French Lentils 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Merchant Gourmet Tomatoey French Lentils 250g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Jar

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go