Is Merci Chocolate Mousse Finest Assortment of European Chocolates Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry buttermilk
  • dry cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • dry whole milk
  • natural flavors
  • semisweet chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Vegetable Oils (from Shea And Palm), Sugar, Dry Cream, Chocolate Liquor, Butterfat, Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Hazelnuts, Dry Buttermilk, Lactose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Dry Whole Milk, Almonds, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Powder, Salt. Contains Milk, Wheat, Soybeans, Shea Nut, Hazelnuts, And Almonds. May Also Contain Egg, Peanuts, Coconut And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Merci Chocolate Mousse Finest Assortment of European Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking