Is Merci Finest Chocolate Selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Hazelnuts (3.8%), Almonds (3.4%), Cream Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Butterfat (Milk), Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Fructose, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Coffee, Flavourings, Salt, Hazelnut-Creme: Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 32 % minimum and Milk Solids 20 % minimum, Milk Chocolate: contains Cocoa Solids 32 % minimum and Milk Solids 25 % minimum, Hazelnut-Almond: Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 32 % minimum and Milk Solids 20 % minimum, Praline-Creme: Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 32 % minimum and Milk Solids 20 % minimum, Dark Cream: Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 45% minimum and Milk solids 19 % minimum, Marzipan: Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 50 % minimum, Dark Mousse: Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 50 % minimum, Coffee and Cream: Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 32 % minimum and Milk Solids 25 % minimum; White Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 28 % minimum and Milk Solids 28 % minimum
Check Merci Finest Chocolate Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merci Finest Chocolate Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Merci Finest Chocolate Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


