Is MERCI Milk Chocolate Variety, 7 Ounce Box (Pack of 10), Contains Four European Milk Chocolate Varieties, Chocolate Candy, Assorted Candy and Sweets, Great Holiday Gift or Birthday Gift Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • anhydrous dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of cocoa butter, almonds, anhydrous dextrose

anhydrous dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Lactose, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Hazelnuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (From Palm And Shea), Dry Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Butter, Almonds, Anhydrous Dextrose (From Wheat Or Corn), Whey Protein Concentrate, Butterfat, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Salt, Natural Flavors, Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Wheat, Sheanut, Soybeans And Almonds, May Also Contain Egg, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check MERCI Milk Chocolate Variety, 7 Ounce Box (Pack of 10), Contains Four European Milk Chocolate Varieties, Chocolate Candy, Assorted Candy and Sweets, Great Holiday Gift or Birthday Gift against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MERCI Milk Chocolate Variety, 7 Ounce Box (Pack of 10), Contains Four European Milk Chocolate Varieties, Chocolate Candy, Assorted Candy and Sweets, Great Holiday Gift or Birthday Gift is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking